Tuesday, August 15, 2017

Working and Preaching in Cuenca

Another rapido week here!

This week was so fast!  We started off by helping some guy move a pile of rocks to another pile of rocks and it was a super waste of time haha but it's good to serve...I guess haha. 

This week, we also worked a lot better with members and with them helping us by coming to lessons!  It was awesome!  Our convert, Hermano German from the DR who has been a member for 4 weeks, came with me and then my companion went to a different lesson with the Bishop.  So my lesson with Hermano German and me was sooo awesome!  I started to talk about our faith and the gospel and then German just took over and just started to preach like he'd been in the mission for 3 years and it was so dope!!!!!  I just sat there smiling!  It was so great! Such a powerful convert and not only that he also taught Elder's Quorum this past week about the Priesthood and it was awesome too! So that was really cool!

I had a really powerful experience with my companion this week too. He's new in the mission and only has been out here 8 or so weeks, and this week he told me that he didn't really have a testimony about the church. So yes, I was pretty shocked... and at first I didn't know what to say and do....I just sat there for a few minutes, and then BOOM I just started to preach to the kid and pulled out scriptures for him to read, and I was like, "Dude, you need to go pray and pray like the Prophet Enos in the Book of Mormon!"  It was so awesome and powerful and then yeah he did that and went and prayed and after he did it, he told me that he got an answer! It was awesome!

It reminded me of my mom when I told her that I wasn't gonna play football my Junior year in high school and she really preached to me that I should!  Man, moms are awesome!  GO mommy!  I love you! 

That's about it for last week!  We have a family home evening tonight and they want us to teach about Marriage... can you say TRUNKY!!!  haha But yeah, it should be fun and also really funny haha! 

This week we are blessed to have Zone Conference again with President!  He wants us all to come prepared and having read Alma 31, 32, and 33!  Maybe y'all can too!

Thanks for all!

Con amor
Elder Hoole

maxwell.hoole@myldsmail.net







Tuesday, August 8, 2017

A Walk Up the Mountain

Hello mi Friend!

Well, this was a really good work week!  (finally)  We talked with a lot of people and 1 person finally came to church!  It was awesome!  We also started the week with 1 baptisme date, but we ended with 4 people that have committed to get baptized in the coming weeks!  It was awesome!  It was way hard work this week, but we also had some fun.  

We (well, I) decided to walk up the mountain in our sector this past week and it took us 2 hours hahah!  I was telling my companion to always remember this moment because we are the first missionaries to walk here ever, and then I told him when we arrived at the top that we were also the last because there was no way we were going to do that again hahah!  It really was so hard!  I was dying and so was my companion haha!!!  The best thing was that we found at the top of the mountain a nice lady who was like 100 years old who had her own farm with a ton of ducks and dogs.  So we decided we had been sent there to talk to her about the church... she couldn't read but she had so much faith in the gospel message!  It was so dope!  We started to talk to her about how God knows her and that she will live with Him again and after we talked with her, she started to cry so much and it was so sad but also so cool to teach her!  But yeah, I really don't think we will be going on any more hikes to the top of the Ecuador mountains.  However, it was super cool and the lady was super nice and said we could come back whenever we wanted to. So yeah that was an awesome part of my week! 

It's also way more fun living with 2 other gringos that lived 20 minutes from me back home in UTAH!  It's great because we all know the same people and we are such good buddies.  The weather here really makes me think of home and then I ate Captain Crunch cereal this week and it made me miss home a little bit too!!! hahah

The work here is going really well!  If you have some time this week, please read Alma chapter 48 in the Book of Mormon.

Thanks for the love and support!

To my friends heading out on their missions:  good luck to all the new missionaries going out!  You'll need it haha lol!!!

Con Amor
Elder Hoole

Monday, July 31, 2017

The Middle of the World

Another great week here in the middle of the world! 

Well, again, none of our investagators came to church... that is always super hard on me... we work hard all week...and...BAM!  Nobody comes haha, but that's ok!  This week will (I hope) be a lot better!  Last week we had a goal to talk to 100 people and yeah, Satan knew that goal and he did everything he could do to make sure that goal didn't get completed. Usually we talk to lots of people while we are riding on the buses and this week, every time we tried to talk to people the bus driver freaked out at us and wouldn't let us talk!  Also, the weather was super rainy this week so not too many people were really out and about!  But we did talk to a good handful and we are working a lot better with the members!  We have some good goals to get people to come to church with us this week.

We did set a new bautismo fecha!!! Se llama Fabian! He's 24 and he's the guy who works in the cyber (computer room) in the street! The goal is 19th of agosto!  We have some good faith that it will go through!  He just needs help to come to church with us at least 1 more time!  

Other than that, I ate a really good hamburger this week and today for p-day we helped move a gringo family into a new house here!  Have to admit, it was super weird to be around English speaking people!  So yeah, all is well here!  Just gotta find some people to teach!  The goal as a district is to have 16 fechas para 13 de agosto!  That's 4 for every companionship!  I know we can do it! 

So yeah, all is well with me here!  Thanks for the love and support and for going on summer trips without me haha! Thanks for the great letters from my family and the Roes!!!  Loved it!!!!

CON AMOR
Elder Hoole

P.S. I hit 10 months this week!  

Monday, July 24, 2017

Happy Pioneer Day!

HAPPY PIONEER DAY!!!! 

Well this week was what I like to call a mas o menos type of week!  A lot of good happened and also a lot of bad happened.. First the good news!  We had Zone Conference this last week and it was awesome! We talked a lot about how we can each individually become more like Christ right now in our lives, so that as we continue to get older our lives will be better and we can rely on Him.  It was an awesome talk and made me think!  I love Presidente Moreno and his family!  I always feel so good after he talks!  So that was super awesome!  Also one of the wards here in Cuenca is just gringos so they threw a party for Pioneer Day and it was so fun!  We had some investagadors go and we watched 17 milagros! Love that movie! (I forgot how to spell milagros en english jajaj) So that had a great turn out, but it was outside and it started to rain, so it kind of killed everything.  However, after that my companion and the Zone Leaders and I bought Mandingos!!! (a 2 foot long hot dog for 2 dollars) and it was so yummy!  jajaja!  

But yeah now the bad...This week was way hard! I got yelled at a lot and nobody came to church! Super sad but I hope this week will be better!  Elder Bolen (our Zone Leader) ended the mission today and it was so sad to say goodbye to him!  haha If you're down in Provo and see an Alex Bolen tell him I say hi!  So yeah that was way sad and also nobody came to church and that is always a huge bummer!  Right now, we don't have too many people to teach. This week our goal is to talk to 100 people!  Yeah, it probs won't happen but if it does I'm buying us all pizza! jaja 

So yeah basically all is well with me right now!  Hopefully this week will be better! 

Gracias por la amor! Les Amo mucho! 

Con Amor 

Elder Hoole

maxwell.hoole@myldsmail.net




















Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Bad English!

This week was very bad ENGLISH!!!  Hahaha  2 times this week we knocked on doors and they only knew English and I will tell you what, I have no idea how to contact people in English. It sounds so weird and funny to talk about the Gospel in English to me now (I guess that's why I'm speaking Spanish haha), but yes, let's just say I hope the next person I street contact who speaks English forgives me for my bad English speaking skills hahaha! 

Well, this last week was also very awesome because we had 2 awesome full chevere baptisms!  Se llaman German and Juan!  The baptisms were awesome and we had a lot of support from the ward members here! My little child (the new elder I am now training) had the awesome opportunity to baptize German and it was so great! Now our goal is to contact full and find some new people to teach!  SO...yeah this past week was awesome and now President Moreno is coming up to Cuenca this week for a Zone Conference and that means we will get to have a lunch without RICE!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 

All is well right now! This is the last week that Elder Bolen will be in the mission (he is currently our Zone Leader) so we will be eating very well every night during the week!  We also have a great investigator right now, se llama Fabian and he is 24 years old and loves the church!  So the great missionaries who are currently learning in the Mexico MTC teach him with us over Skype and that is so crazy and so fun! 

All is well with me right now! Thanks for the love and support! 

CON AMOR
Elder Hoole

maxwell.hoole@myldsmail.net

Monday, July 10, 2017

Update from Cuenca!

Week 600 in Ecuador...I think. LOL

Well, this past week was a pretty good week!  We have found some really great investigators lately and that has been a huge answer to our prayers!   Last week, I had to buy a new pen so we went into a store and the kid that was working there was really interested in the church and told us that he really wanted to change his life, so we set a time to come back and visit with him. Well, we went back and he had been on LDS.org and on other websites from our church, and had even been chatting with the online missionaries about the church!  So yeah it was awesome!  So my companion and I invited him to get baptized and he said yes!  He came to church this past week and he was so confused but he loved it and he even knew some of the members!  It was so great!!!  

Well, we got some of our investigators here interviewed by President and this week we will finally have 2 awesome baptisms for sure!  Se llaman German from the DR and Juan from Cuenca!  We are so excited!  

All is well right now!  My companion is a really good kid. He has so many questions about the church and he is a fun guy to be around! 

That's about all for this week!  I also did hit 9 months last week!  ESO!!!  haha 

Thanks for the love and support!

Elder Hoole


Thursday, July 6, 2017

Ohhh CUENCA!

First off, HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO THE GREATEST COUNTRY!!! USA USA USA. Hahaha 

Well all is well right now for me in the middle of the Earth! This last week was a bit sad. We almost had a baptism this week but it didn't happen! Our investigator thinks he needs a few more weeks and just didn't feel ready! So that put a huge damper on our week but we did find 3 new investigators this week and set 2 new baptism dates! So that was a great highlight! The work here is coming and it's great to see the progress!  We have an investigator who is moving to New York City soon, so hopefully Elder Budge can meet up with him there!  We have a new investigator from the DR next to Haiti!  And he loves Utah Jazz basketball and hates the RED SOX so I have a great time talking with him!

Yesterday my companion and I taught the Elder's Quorum class about the importance of going to the temple. It was a great lesson I felt like and the members shared some great stories about the temple for them!  Other than that not much has happened this week. Super normal and super fast!  I HIT 9 MONTHS THIS WEEK!  That is super crazy and super fast!  I have learned so so so much.  Right now my favorite chapter in the Book Of Mormon is Moroni 7! So many great things to learn from that chapter!  

Well thank you for the love, the support, and the emails!  Hope all is well back home!

Con mucho amor
Elder Hoole

Yummy lunch food!  No rice!